The most comprehensive freely available listing of steam and modern traction railtours available on the web.

For further details on individual tours, where available, simply hover over the red or blue symbol. A flashing symbol indicates information updated in the past 48 hours. All information is provided in good faith and believed to be correct.

To quick review the recent changes and updates that have taken place, check out our What's New page!


Wednesday 27th March 2019

The Salopian Express I (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Barrow-in-Furness (pu) - Ulverston (pu) - Grange over Sands (pu) - Carnforth (pu)
  • WCRC Steam tba Carnforth - Lancaster (pu) - Preston (pu) - Leyland (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Crewe - Whitchurch - Shrewsbury
  • WCRC Steam tba Shrewsbury - Whitchurch - Crewe - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Leyland (sd) - Preston (sd) - Lancaster (sd) - Carnforth (sd) -
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Carnforth - Grange over Sands (sd) - Ulverston (sd) - Barrow-in-Furness

Thursday 28th March 2019

The British Pullman (Historic Canterbury) (Belmond (British Pullman))

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  •   West Brompton (pu) - Clapham Junction (pu) - Cheam (pu) - Laetherhead (pu) - Dorking (Main) (pu) - Horsham (pu) - Pulborough (pu) - Chichester (sd) - Salisbury (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

Friday 29th March 2019

The British Pullman (The Golden Age Of Travel) (Belmond (British Pullman))

The Northern Belle Mother Day Lunch (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 York (pu) - Darlington (pu) - Durham (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Circular

Saturday 30th March 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Circular

The Britannia Express (Private Charter)

  • LSL Class 47 tbc Swansea - Cardiff central - Newport - Abergavenny - Hereford - Shrewsbury - Nantwich - Crewe
  • LSL Steam TBA Crewe- Wilmslow - Stockport - Denton - Diggle - Huddersfield - Wakefield Kirkgate - Milford Junction - York
  • LSL Class 47 - Darlington South Down Passenger Loop - Durham - King Edward Bridge South to East Junctions - Pelaw Junction - Sunderland - Seaham - Hartlepool - Stockton - Yarm - Thirsk - York

The High Peak Explorer (Railway Touring Company)

  •   Carnforth (pu) - Preston (pu) -Manchester Victoria (pu) - Denton - Stockport - Hazel grove - Chinley - Peak Forest - Buxton
  •   Buxton - Hindlow Quarry (rev) - Buxton
  •   Buxton (pu) - Peak Forest - Chinley - Stockport - Denton - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Preston (sd) - Carnforth
Cancelled

Additional Tour Information

Re-dated from 2nd March due to engineering work on the Hope Valley Line.

Added 08:46 on Wednesday 28th November 2018

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 London Euston (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Kidderminster (for Severn Valley Railway) - Worcester Shrub Hill (break) (rev) & return

Ye Olde Black Friar (featuring London Transport 4TC Stock) (UK Railtours)

  • GBRf Class 73/1 x 2/ Blackfriars (pu) - Cannon Street (rev) - London Bridge - Lewisham - Hayes (rev) - Ladywell Spur - London Bridge (rev) - Grove Park - Bromley North (rev) - Lee Spur - Crayford Spur - Charlton - Angerstein Wharf (rev) - Charlton - Dartford - Strood - Medway Valley Line - Paddock Wood - Tonbridge - Redhill - Purley (rev) - Tattenham Corner (rev) - Purley - Tulse Hill (rev) - Tooting - Wimbledon - Weybridge Flat Crossing - Virginia Water - Hounslow - Kew - Willesden South West Sidings - Kensington Olympia - Pourparts Junction - Canterbury Road Junction - Elephant & Castle - Blackfriars

Sunday 31st March 2019

The British Pullman (Mother's Day Brunch) (Belmond (British Pullman))

The British Pullman (Mother's Day Afternoon Tea) (Belmond (British Pullman))

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Circular

The Britannia Express (Private Charter)

  • LSL Steam TBC York - Church Fenton - Wakefield Kirkgate - Huddersfield - Stalybridge - Denton - Stockport - Crewe
  • TBA Crewe - Nantwich - Shrewsbury - Hereford - Abergavenny - Maindee North to East Junctions - Pilning - Bristol Temple Meads

Thursday 4th April 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Chinnor (pu) - Princes Risborough (pu) - Bicester Village (pu) - Oxford Parkway (pu) - Goring & Streatley (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Bournemouth (sd) - Weymouth (break/rev) & return

Additional Tour Information

Previously advertised as destined for Swanage, this charter is now understood to be working to Weymouth, due to the visit of the NRMs Flying Scotsman to the heritage line. Train will be diesel hauled between Weymouth and Southampton on the return.

Added 10:47 on Saturday 26th January 2019

Saturday 6th April 2019

The Devonian (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  •   Birmingham Snow Hill - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads
  •   Bristol Temple Meads - Exeter St. Davids - Plymouth
  •   Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St. Davids - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Kidderminster (sd) - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Birmingham Snow Hill
Cancelled

Additional Tour Information

Cancelled due to DB Cargo being able to crew the train.

Added 11:51 on Friday 8th March 2019

Dave Markwick Memorial Tour (Hastings Diesels Limited)

  • Hastings DEMU Hastings (pu) - St. Leonards Warrior Square (pu) - Battle (pu) - Etchingham (pu) - Tunbridge Wells (pu) - Tonbridge (pu) - London Charing Cross
  • Hastings DEMU London Charing Cross - Dartford Loop - Isle of Grain - Plumstead - Angerstein Wharf - Bexleyheath - London Charing Cross
  • Hastings DEMU London Charing Cross - Redhill - Tonbridge (sd) - Tunbridge Wells (sd) - Etchingham (sd) - Battle (sd) - St. Leonards Warrior Square (sd) - Hastings

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Liverpool (for the Grand National)

The Wensleydale Railway (Railway Touring Company)

West Highland Statesman: Day 1 (Statesman Rail)

  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Peterborough (pu) - Stamford (pu) - Oakham (pu) - Melton Mowbray (pu) - Loughborough (pu) - East Midlands Parkway (pu) - Ilkeston (pu) - Alfreton (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Sheffield (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - Fort William

The Snowdon Panorama (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Crewe - Chester - Llandudno Junction (break/rev) & return

The Cotswold Explorer (Vintage Trains)

  • 7029 Dorridge (pu) - Solihull (pu) - Tyseley (Main Line) (pu) - Birmingham Moor Street (pu) - Birmingham Snow Hill (pu) - Rowley Regis - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Cheltenham - Stroud - Sapperton - Swindon - Oxford
  • 7029 Oxford - Moreton-in-Marsh - Evesham - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Rowley Regis - Birmingham Snow Hill (sd) - Birmingham Moor Street (sd) - Tyseley (Main Line) (sd) - Solihull (sd) - Dorridge

The Salisbury Pullman (Spirit Of The Lakes) (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Skegness (pu) - Wainfleet (pu) - Boston (pu) - Heckington (pu) - Sleaford (pu) - Salisbury (break/rev) & return

Sunday 7th April 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Bromsgrove (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Gloucester (pu) - Circular

West Highland Statesman: Day 2 (Statesman Rail)

  • TBA Fort William (pu) - Mallaig (break/rev) - Fort William

Monday 8th April 2019

West Highland Statesman: Day 3 (Statesman Rail)

  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Fort William (pu) -Rannoch (break) - Doncaster (sd) - Sheffield (sd) - Chesterfield (sd) - Alfreton (sd) - Ilkeston (sd) - East Midlands Parkway (sd) - Loughborough (sd) - Melton Mowbray (sd) - Oakham (sd) - Stamford (sd) - Peterborough

Wednesday 10th April 2019

The Winchester Pullman (Spirit Of The Lakes) (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Doncaster (pu) - Retford (pu) - Newark North Gate (pu) - Grantham (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Winchester (break/rev) & return

Thursday 11th April 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 London Liverpool Street (pu) - Norwich - Dereham (break/rev) & return (NB Steam Dreams say train will be diesel hauled between Dereham and Norwich 'in one direction')

Friday 12th April 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) - Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Circular

Saturday 13th April 2019

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Manchester Victoria (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Circular

The Springtime Cornishman (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 68 & 88 Dorridge (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Par (sd) - Truro (sd) - St. Erth (sd) - Penzance (break/rev) & return

The Pennine Blackpool Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - (by service train to Milton Keynes Central) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - (by service train to Rugby) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Blackpool North
  • WCRC Steam tba Blackpool North - Preston - Blackburn - Clitheroe - Hellifield - Wennington - Carnforth
  • 86259 Carnforth - Preston (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - (Northampton (sd) - by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - (Watford Junction (sd) - by service train from Milton Keynes Central)- London Euston

Additional Tour Information

Charter is now operating in the reverse of the originally promoted trip and will head first to Blackpool, then via Hellifield to Carnforth.

Added 00:35 on Friday 1st March 2019

The William Shakespeare (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Class 47 Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Crewe (pu)
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe - Stafford (pu) - Walsall - Sutton Park Line - Small Heath - Stratford upon Avon
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Stratford upon Avon (pu) - Small Heath - Sutton Park Line - Walsall - Stafford (sd) - Crewe (sd) -
  • LSL Class 47 Crewe - Hartford (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Preston

The Citadel (Spirit Of The Lakes) (West Coast Railtours)

Additional Tour Information

This tour will be hauled by two Black 5s from the loco pool quoted in the listings

Added 11:58 on Sunday 24th February 2019

Tuesday 16th April 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Andover (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Bath Spa (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Bishops Lydeard (sd) - Minehead
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Minehead (pu) - Bishops Lydeard (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Salisbury (sd) - Andover (sd) - Basingstoke (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough

Wednesday 17th April 2019

The Salopian Express II (West Coast Railtours)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Dumfries (pu) - Annan (pu) - Gretna Green (pu) - Carlisle (pu) - Penrith Northern Lakes (pu) - Lancaster (pu) - Carnforth
  • WCRC Steam tba Carnforth - Lancaster (pu) - Preston (pu) - Shrewsbury
  • WCRC Steam tba Shrewsbury - Preston (sd) - Lancaster (sd) - Carnforth
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Carnforth - Penrith Northern Lakes (sd) - Carlisle (sd) - Gretna Green (sd) - Annan (sd) - Dumfries

Friday 19th April 2019

The Easter Highlander: Day 1 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Eastleigh (pu) - Salisbury (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Chippenham (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Dorridge (pu) - Walsall (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Shap - Carlisle - Beattock - Stirling - Aviwmore

Saturday 20th April 2019

The Easter Highlander: Day 2 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore - Kyle of Lochalsh (break) (rev) - Aviemore

The Edinburgh Flyer (Re-dated From 23 March) (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60009 York (pu) - Durham (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (break/rev) & return

Sunday 21st April 2019

The Easter Highlander: Day 3 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore -Thurso
  • TBA Wick - Aviemore

Monday 22nd April 2019

The Easter Highlander: Day 4 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore (pu) - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Walsall (sd) - Dorridge (sd) - Leamington Spa (sd) - Banbury (sd) - Oxford (sd) - Swindon (sd) - Chippenham (sd) - Westbury (sd) - Salisbury (sd) - Eastleigh

Friday 26th April 2019

The Bo'ness Bonus (Branch Line Society)

  • DRS Class 66 Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway (Bo'ness) (pu) - Linlithgow UPL - Craiglockhart Junction - Suburban Line - Edinburgh Waverley Platform 9 (pu) - Shotts - Mossend South Junction - Motherwell Platform 1 (pu) - Carstairs UPL - Beattock UPL - Quintinshill UPL - Carlisle Network Yard - Carlisle Platform 3 (pu) - Eden Valley Goods Loop - Oubeck Goods Loop - Preston Platform 5 (pu) - Wigan North Western Platform 4 - Crewe Platform 12

The Northern Belle (Northern Belle)

  • WCRC Class 57 Birmingham International (pu) - Derby (pu) - Nottingham (pu) - York (sd) - Harrogate (break/rev) & return

Saturday 27th April 2019

The White Rose (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  •   London Kings Cross - York (break/rev) & return
Cancelled

The Gourock Growler (Branch Line Society)

  • DRS Class 88 Crewe Platform 12 (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Preston (pu) - Barton & Broughton Loop - Shap Harrisons Sidings Loop - Penrith (pu) - Carlisle (pu) - Carlisle Network Yard - Quintinshill DPL - Beattock DPL - Beattock Summit DPL - Abington DPL - Carstairs DPL - Law DPL - Mossend Up Yard
  • DRS Class 37 x 2 and DRS Class 88 tnt Mossend Up Yard - Sunnyside Junction - Shettleston DPL - Glasgow Queen Street Low level - Anniesland - Springburn - Paisley Gilmour Street - Gourock
  • DRS Class 88 and DRS Class 37 x 2 tnt Gourock - Paisley Gilmour Street - Shields Junction - Up & Down Terminus
  • DRS Class 37 x 2 and DRS Class 88 tnt Up & Down Terminus - Brownhill DPL - Barassie DPL - Falkland Yard - Mauchline - Kirkconnel - Dumfries - Carlisle
  • DRS Class 88 Carlisle - Tebay Up & Down Goods - Preston (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Crewe

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 1 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba London Paddington (pu) - Reading - Swindon - Bristol Temple Meads - taunton - Exeter St. Davids - Newton Abbot - Paignton - Kingswear
  • tba Kingswear (pu) - Newton Abbot - Exeter St. Davids

Northumberland Statesman (Statesman Rail)

  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Shrewsbury (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Newton le Willows (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Todmorden (pu) - Hebden Bridge (pu) - Brighouse (pu) - Wakefield Kirkgate (pu) - Alnmouth (sd) - Berwick upon Tweed (break/rev) & return

Steam On The Settle & Carlisle (UK Railtours)

  • Diesel TBA London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterbvorough (pu) - York
  • 60009 York - Leeds - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • Diesel TBA Carlisle - Hexham - Durham - York - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

The Chester Venturer (Vintage Trains)

  • 7029 Dorridge (pu) - Solihull (pu) - Tyseley (Main Line) (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Shrewsbury - Chirk - Wrexham General - Chester (break/rev) & return

Sunday 28th April 2019

The Sunday Shed (Branch Line Society)

  • DRS Class 66 Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carlisle (pu) - Quintinshill DPL - Lockerbie DPL - Beattock Summit DPL - Carstairs DPL - Motherwell (sd) - Mossend Down Yard - Gartsherrie South Junction - Springburn - Cadder UPL - Gartshore UPL - Polmont UPL - Polmont

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 2 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Taunton
  • tba Taunton - Bishops Lydeard - Minehead
  • tba Minehead (pu) - Bishops Lydeard - Taunton

Monday 29th April 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 3 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Taunton (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads - Severn Tunnel - Abergavenny - Hereford (break) - Shrewsbury - Gobowen - Wrexham General - Chester

Tuesday 30th April 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 4 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Chester (pu) - Frodsham - Warrington Bank Quay - Preston - Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle - Beattock - Carstairs - Edinburgh Waverley

Wednesday 1st May 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 5 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - dundee - Montrose - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

Thursday 2nd May 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 6 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Ayr - Stranraer
  • tba Stranraer - Ayr

Friday 3rd May 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 7 (Railway Touring Company)

  • tba Ayr (pu) - G&SW - Dumfries - Carlisle - S&C - Hellifield - Leeds - York - Scarborough

Saturday 4th May 2019

The Ynys Mon Express (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Leicester (pu) - Loughborough (pu) - East Midlands Parkway (pu) - Uttoxeter (pu) - Stoke on Trent (pu) - Crewe - Chester - Llandudno Junction - Bangor - Holyhead (break/rev) & return (steam section tbc)
  • 60163 Holyhead (pu) - Bangor (pu) - Llandudno Junction (pu) - Chester - Crewe
  • Diesel tba Crewe - Stoke on Trent (sd) - Uttoxeter (sd) - East Midlands Parkway (sd) - Loughborough (sd) - Leicester

The Welsh & Victorian Highlander (NENTA Traintours)

  • DRS Class 68 x 2 TNT Norwich (pu) - Diss (pu) - Ipswich (pu) - Stowmarket (pu) - Bury St. Edmunds (pu) - (Cambridge (pu) - by service train to Ely) - Ely (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Chester (sd) - Llandudno Junction (sd) - Bangor (sd) - Holyhead (break/rev) & return -

Welsh Marches Express (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Whitchurch (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Hereford - Newport - Cardiff (break/rev) & return

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 London Paddington (pu) - Sloiugh (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Taunton
  • 61306 Taunton - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Newton Abbot - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear
  • 61306 Kingswear (pu) - Paignton (pu) - Newton Abbot (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (sd) - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

The Amber Valley Venturer (UK Railtours)

  • GBRf Class 66 x 2 London Victoria (pu) - Kensington Olympia u- Finsbury Park (pu) - Alexandra Palace (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham - Nottingham - Toton - Butterley - Hammersmith (rev) - Butterley
  • GBRf Class 66 x 2 Butterley (pu) - Toton - Nottingham - Newark Castle - Lincoln Central - Sleaford - scalding - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - Alexandra Palace (sd) - Finsbury Park (sd) - Kensington Olympia (sd) - London Victoria

Llandudno Victorian Extravaganza (Vintage Trains)

Llandudno Victorian Extravaganza (Vintage Trains)

Sunday 5th May 2019

The Great Britain Tour XII: Day 9 (day 8 Free Day) (Railway Touring Company)

  • 35018 Scarborough (pu) - York - Doncaster - Sheffield - Chesterfield - Belper - Derby - Tamworth High Level - Tyseley - Leamington Spa - Banbury - Oxford - Reading - London Paddington
  • 60103 York - Doncaster - Sheffield - Chesterfield - Belper - Derby - Tamworth High Level - Tyseley - Leamington Spa - Banbury - Oxford - Reading - London Paddington

Aberdeen (SRPS Railtours)

  • 60009 Linlithgow (pu) - Dalgety Bay (pu) - Kirkcaldy (pu) - Ladybank (pu) - Perth (pu) - Montrose - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

Thursday 9th May 2019

Highlands & Islands With Flying Scotsman (Steam Dreams)

Saturday 11th May 2019

The Mad Hatter (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Darlington North Road (pu) - Darlington Bank Top (pu) - York (pu) - Wakefield Kirkgate (pu) - Calder Valley Line - Copy Pit - Blackburn - Warrington Bank Quay - Helsby - Chester
  • 60163 Chester (pu) - Hope Valley - Wakefield Kirkgate (sd) - York (sd) -
  • Diesel tba York - Darlington Bank Top (sd) - Darlington North Road

Lowestoft (Hastings Diesels Limited)

  • Hastings DEMU Hastings (pu) - Norwich - Lowestoft (break/rev) & return

The Harrogate & Humber Deltic Reprise (Pathfinder Tours)

  • D9009 Willington (pu) - Derby (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Sheffield (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - York (pu) - Harrogate - Leeds (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - Retford - Peterborough - London Kings Cross
  • D9009 London Kings Cross - Peterborough - Newark North Gate - Lincoln - Cleethorpes
  • DRS Class 68 and D9009 Cleethorpes - Ulceby
  • D9009 Ulceby - Doncaster - Sheffield - Chesterfield (sd) - Derby (sd) - Willington

Canterbury & White Cliffs Statesman (Statesman Rail)

  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Shrewsbury (pu) - wellington (pu) - Telford Central (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Canterbury
  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Canterbury - Minster - Dover Priory - Folkestone - Ashford - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Northampton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Coventry (sd) - Birmingham International (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Telford Central (sd) - Wellington (sd) - Shrewsbury

Highlands & Islands With Flying Scotsman: Day 3 (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Inverness (pu) - Dunrobin (break/rev) & return

Locomotion & The Weardale Railway (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Darlington - Sheldon (break) - Bishops Auckland - Stanhope (break/rev) & return

Sunday 12th May 2019

Highlands & Islands With Flying Scotsman: Day 4 (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Inverness (pu) - Kyle of Lochalsh (break/rev) & return

Monday 13th May 2019

Highlands & Islands With Flying Scotsman: Day 5 (Steam Dreams)

Tuesday 14th May 2019

Highlands & Islands With Flying Scotsman: Day 6 (Steam Dreams)

  • West Coast Steam pool Fort William (pu) - Mallaig (break/rev) & return (Steam Dreams passengers will travel on scheduled Jacobite service)

Wednesday 15th May 2019

Highlands & Islands With Flying Scotsman: Day 7 (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 and Black 5 tba Fort William (pu) - Crianlarich - Glasgow area
  • 61306 Glasgow area - Beattock - Carlisle - Penrith Northern Lakes

Friday 17th May 2019

Highlands & Islands With Flying Scotsman: Day 9 (no Main Line Activity On Day 8) (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Penrith Northern Lakes (pu) - Crewe - London Euston

Saturday 18th May 2019

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - (by service train to Milton Keynes Central) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - (by service train to Rugby) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • 45690 or 45699 Carnforh - Shap - Carlisle
  • 45690 or 45699 Carlisle - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn (set down for Preston) - Farington Junction
  • 86259 Farington Junction - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - (Northampton (sd) - by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - (Watford Junction (sd) - by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

The Lakelander (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Preston (pu) - Shap - Carlisle
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Carlisle (pu) - Cumbrian Coast Line - Ulverston - Carnforth - Preston (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

Greater Anglia Charity Charter (To Be Confirmed)

  • Class 37 x 2 Norwich (pu) - Ely (pu) - Kings Lynn (rev) - Ely - Cambridge - London Liverpool Street
  • Class 37 x 2 London Liverpool Street - Chelmsford - Colchester - Ipswich - Diss - Norwich

Additional Tour Information

Bookings at public.greenrailtravel.co.uk.

Added 13:53 on Wednesday 20th March 2019

The Welsh Dragon (UK Railtours)

  • TBA Stevenage (pu) - Welwyn Garden City (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Finsbury Park (pu) - Ealing Broadway (pu) - Reading - Swindon - Severn Tunnel - Cardiff Central (break/rev) & return

The Cotswold Explorer (Vintage Trains)

  • 7029 Birmingham Moor Street (pu) - Birmingham Snow Hill (pu) - Rowley Regis - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Cheltenham - Stroud - sapperton - Swindon - Oxford
  • 7029 Oxford - Moreton-in-Marsh - Evesham - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Rowley Regis - Birmingham Snow Hill (sd) - Birmingham Moor Street

Sunday 19th May 2019

The Forth Circle (Morning Train) (SRPS Railtours)

  • 60103 Linlithgow (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Culross - Alloa - Stirling - Linlithgow

The Forth Circle (Afternoon Train) (SRPS Railtours)

  • 60103 Dalmeny (pu) - Forth Bridge - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Culross - Alloa - Stirling - Linlithgow - Dalmeny

The Forth Bridge (Evening Train) (SRPS Railtours)

  • 60103 Inverkeithing (pu) - Kirkcaldy - Dunfermline - Culross - Alloa - Stirling - Linlithgow - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing

Thursday 23rd May 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Ascot (pu) - Bracknell (pu) - Reading (pu) - Kemble (sd) (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (break/rev) & return

Evening Diner To Worcester (Vintage Trains)

  • 7029 Birmingham Moor Street (pu) - Birmingham Snow Hill (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill & return

Saturday 25th May 2019

The Pennine Limited (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Norwich (pu) - Wymondham (pu) - Attleborough (pu) - Thetford (pu) - Brandon (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Grantham - Doncaster - Hellifield
  • 45690 or 45699 Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • 45690 or 45699 Carlisle (pu) - S&C - Hellifield
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Hellifield - Doncaster - Grantham - Peterborough (sd) - March (sd) - Brandon (sd) - Thetford (sd) - Attleborough (sd) - Wymondham (sd) - Norwich

TheRetro Devon Seasider (Retro Railtours)

  • DRS Class 37 (Pair) Huddersfield (pu) - Stalybridge (pu) - Reddish South (pu) - Stockport (pu) - Wilmslow (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Hereford - Severn Tunnel - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Exeter St. Davids (sd) - Torquay (sd) - Paignton (break/rev) & return

The Welsh Marches (Vintage Trains)

  • 7029 Tyseley Warwick Road (pu) - Birmingham Snow Hill (pu) - Rowley regis - Stourbridge Junction - Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham - Gloucester - Chepstow - Severn tunnel Junction - Maindee Junction - Abergavenny - Hereford
  • 7029 Hereford - Ludlow - Shrewsbury Abbey Foregate Curve - Telford Central - Wolverhampton - Birmingham New Street or Walsall - Sutton Park Line - Landor Street Junction (route tbc) - Tyseley Warwick Road

Sunday 26th May 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Hitchin (pu) - Huntingdon (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Stamford (pu) - Duffield (for Ecclesbourne Valley Railway) (sd) - Matlock - Rowsley (Peak Rail) (break/rev) & return

Monday 27th May 2019

Oban (North East Railtours)

  • Diesel TBA Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Cramlington (pu) - Alnmouth (pu) - Berwick upon Tweed (pu) - Oban (break/rev) & return

The Jolly Fisherman (Pathfinder Tours)

  • GBRf Class 66 Swindon (pu) - Kemble (pu) - Stroud (pu) - Stonehouse (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Bromsgrove (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Burton upon Trent (pu) - Derby
  • Class 20 x 2 Derby - Lincoln - Sleaford - Boston (sd) - Wainfleet (sd) - Skegness
  • Class 20 x 2 Skegness - Wainfleet (pu) - Boston (pu) - Grantham - Derby (sd) -
  • GBRf Class 66 Derby - Burton upon Trent (sd) - Birmingham New Street (sd) - Bromsgrove (sd) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Stonehouse (sd) - Stroud (sd) - Kemble (sd) - Swindon

Wednesday 29th May 2019

The Fellsman (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Leyland (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Clitheroe (pu) - Hellifield (pu) - S&C - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Carlisle (pu) - Appleby (pu) - S&C - Hellifield (sd) - Clitheroe (sd) - Blackburn (sd) - Leyland (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

Thursday 30th May 2019

Surrey Hills Morning Tour (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 London Victoria (pu) - Staines - Woking - Guildford - Shalford - Redhill - East Croydon - London Victoria

Surrey Hills Late Afternoon Tour (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 London Victoria (pu) - Staines - Woking - Guildford - Shalford - Redhill - East Croydon - London Victoria

Saturday 1st June 2019

HST Farewell (First Great Western)

  • FGW HST Bristol Temple Meads -Lonmdon Paddington - Oxford - Worcester - Hereford - Abergavenny - Carmarthen - Gloucester - London Paddington - Plymouth

Plockton & Kyle Of Lochalsh (SRPS Railtours)

  • Diesel TBA Linlithgow (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Dalmeny (pu) - Dalgety Bay (pu) - Kirkcaldy (pu) - Ladybank (pu) - Perth (pu) - Plockton (sd) - Kyle of Lochalsh (break/rev) & return

Settle & Carlisle & Coastal Statesman (Statesman Rail)

  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Walsall (pu) - Cannock (pu) - Rugeley Town (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • LSL Class 47 x 2 Carlisle - Cumbrian Coast Line - Carnforth -Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Rugeley Town (sd) - Cannock (sd) - Walsall (sd) - Birmingham International (sd) - Coventry (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - Milton Keynes Central

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 London Victoria (pu) - Salisbury (break/rev) & return

Hampshire Countryside Tour (Steam Dreams)

  • 60103 Salisbury - tba - Salisbury

The Curvey Weaver (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Warrington Yard - Latchford Sidings - Halewood Reception Sidings - Liverpool South Parkway area - Up & Down Garston Chord - Garston Freightliner Terminal - Ditton - Frodsham Curve (southbound) - Chester - Mouldsworth - Hartford Junctions - Middlewich - Sandbach - Crewe (sd) - Stafford (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

Thursday 6th June 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 86259/tbc London Euston (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Lichfield Trent Valley (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Carnforth
  • Steam tba Crewe - Chester (sd) - Llandudno Junction (sd) -Bangor (sd) - Holyhead
  • Steam tba Holyhead (pu) - Bangor (pu) - Llandudno Junction (pu) - Chester (pu) - Crewe
  • 86259/tbc Crewe - Lichfield Trent Valley (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - London Euston

Saturday 8th June 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel/Electric tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Retford (pu) - darlington - York - Tyne Yard
  • 60163 Tyne Yard - Hexham - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - S&C - Hellifield - Skipton - Leeds - Doncaster
  • Diesel/Electric tba Doncaster - Retford (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

The Yorkshire Explorer (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 37 (Pair) Taunton (pu) - Weston-super-Mare (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Bromsgrove (pu) - York (sd) - Knaresborough (sd) - Harrogate (sd) - Leeds (break/rev) & return

The Dartmouth Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Woking (pu) - Guildford (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Bristol (tba)
  • 6233 or 60009 Bristol (tba) - Taunton - Exeter St. Davids - Newton Abbot - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear
  • 6233 or 60009 Kingswear (pu) - Paignton (pu) - Newton Abbot (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (sd) - Taunton - Bristol (tba)
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Bristol (tba) - Westbury (sd) - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Guildford (sd) - Woking

The Scarborough Flyer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45690 Manchester Piccadilly (pu) - Romiley (pu) - Hathersage (pu) - Sheffield (pu) - Swinton - Moorthorpe - York (sd) - Malton - Scarborough
  • 45690 Scarborough (pu) - Malton - York (pu) - Milford Loop
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Milford Loop - Sheffield (sd) - Hathersage (sd) - Romiley (sd) - Manchester Piccadilly

Crewe Open Day Or Medieval Chester (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Ruby - Nuneaton - Stafford - Crewe (sd) - Chester
  • TBA Crewe - Chester - Wrexham General - Shrewsbury - Wolverhampton - Bescot - Northampton (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

Sunday 9th June 2019

The Sunday Yicker (Branch Line Society)

  • WCRC Class 33 x 2 and 31128 tnt Crewe Platform 1 (pu) - Crewe Shunt Neck (rev) - Crewe Platform 2 (rev) - Stoke on Trent Platform 1 (pu) Stone Junction (rev) - Sideway DPL - Stoke on Trent - Alsager Up & Down Loop - Crewe - Middlewich - Hartford Junction - Warrington Bank Quay - Dallam Royal Mail Terminal Platform 3 Bay Platform (rev) - Dallam Junction - Winwick Junction - Bamfurlong Junction - Springs Branch (rev) - Haydock Junction - Haydock Branch (rev) - Henson Kelbit Sidings (rev) - Haydock Branch - Ince Moss Curve - St. Helens Central - Roby - Liverpool Lime Street (break) (rev) - Allerton East Junction - Garston Junction (rev) - Speke Junction - Ditton Reception Sidings - Runcorn - Winsford - Crewe

Thursday 13th June 2019

The Conwy Cat (Branch Line Society)

  • TPE (DRS) Class 68 and DRS Class 66 tnt Crewe (pu) - Acton Bridge Down Slow - Weaver Junction - Ditton Reception Sidings - Liverpool South Parkway - Liverpool Lime Street (pu) (rev) - Liverpool South Parkway - Halewood Reception No. 1 - Runcorn - Halton Junction - Frodsham Junction - Helsby - Ellesmere Port - Hooton Long Siding (rev) - Chester Up & Down Fork - Down Slow - Rondee Junction - Saltney Junction - Mostyn Up Goods Loop - Prestatyn - Rhyl Down Main - Colwyn Bay - Llandudno Junction Platform 1 (rev) - Betws-y-Coed (sd) - Blaenau ffestiniog (rev) - Betweys-y-Coed u- Llandudno Junction Platform 1 - Llandudno Town (rev) - Llandudno Junction Platform 3 - Rhyl - Mostyn Up Goods Loop - Flint - Rondee Junction - Chester

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA London Victoria (pu) - Bromley South (pu) - Maidstone East - Ashford - Folkestone - Canterbury East s
  • Steam TBA Canterbury East (pu) - Faversham - Rochester - London Victoria
  • Steam TBA London Victoria (pu) - Maidstone East - Ashford - Canterbury West
  • Steam TBA Canterbury West (pu) - Dover - Folkestone - Ashford - Bromley South (sd) - London Victoria

Additional Tour Information

This working encompasses a return day wotking to Canterbury, plus a morning and afternoon 'White Cliffs circular'.

Added 12:59 on Wednesday 27th February 2019

Saturday 15th June 2019

The Yorkshire Pullman (Belmond British Pullman) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 London Kings Cross (pu) - Peterborough - Grantham - York (sd) - Scarborough (break/rev) & return

The Yorkshire Pullman (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 London Kings Cross (pu) - York (sd) - Scarborough
  • 60163 Scarborough (pu) - York (pu) - London Kings Cross

The Cotswold Venturer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60103 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Didcot Parkway (pu) - Oxford - Moreton-in-Marsh - Evesham - Worcester Shrub Hill
  • 60103 Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Stroud - Sapperton - Swindon - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

The Scarborough Flyer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 35018 Scarborough (pu) - York (pu) - Doncaster (pu) - Gainsborough Lea Road - Lincoln Central (pu) - Sleaford - Spalding - Peterborough - Stevenage - North London Line - Acton Wells - Ealing Broadway
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Ealing Broadway (pu) - Acton Wells - North London Line - Stevenage - Peterborough - Spalding - Sleaford - Lincoln Central (sd) - Gainsborough Lea Road - Doncaster (sd) - York (sd) - Scarborough

Chester & Llandudno (SRPS Railtours)

  • Diesel TBA Glenrothes with Thornton (pu) - Kirkcaldy (pu) - Dalgety Bay (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Kirknewton (pu) - Lockerbie (pu) - Chester (sd) - Llandudno (break/rev) & return

Sunday 16th June 2019

English Rivieras Express (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Bristol Temple Meads - Bath Spa (pu) - Bradford upon Avon (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Frome (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

Thursday 20th June 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA London Paddington (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Reading (pu) - Bath Spa (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (break/rev) & return

Saturday 22nd June 2019

A Scottish Adventure (NENTA Traintours)

  • DRS Class 68 x 2 TNT Norwich (pu) - Diss (pu) - Ipswich (pu) - Stowmarket (pu) - Bury St. Edmunds (pu) - (Cambridge (pu) - by service train to Ely) - Ely (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - York (sd) - Durham (sd) - Berwick upon Tweed (sd) - Edinburgh Waverley (break/rev) & return

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA London Victoria (pu) - Redhill (pu) - Eastbourne
  • Diesel TBA Eastbourne - Hastings
  • Steam TBA Hastings- Redhill (sd) - London Victoria

The Ancient Kingdom (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - York - Newcastle upon Tyne - Alnmouth (sd) - Berwick upon Tweed

Sunday 23rd June 2019

The Summer Cornishman (Pathfinder Tours)

  • 60163 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Weson-super-Mare (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Liskeard (sd) - Bodmin Parkway (sd) - Par (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 26th June 2019

Dorset Coast Express (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Keynsham (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bradford upon Avon (pu) - Westbury - Castle Cary - Yeovil Pen Mill -
  • LSL Class 47 Yeovil Pen Mill - Maiden Newton - Dorchester - Weymouth
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Weymouth (pu) - Dorchester - Maiden Newton - Yeovil Pen Mill - CastleCary - Westbury - Bradford upon Avon (sd) - Bath Spa (sd) - Keynsham (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Thursday 27th June 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • 61306 Stratford (pu) - Shenfield (pu) - Chelmsford (pu) - Colchester (pu) - Ipswich (pu) - Bury St. Edmunds (pu) - Ely (sd) (pu) - Lincoln
  • 61306 Lincoln - Peterborough
  • Diesel TBA Peterborough - Ely (sd) (pu) - Bury St. Edmunds (sd) - Ipswich (sd) - Colchester (sd) - Chelmsford (sd) - Shenfield (sd) - Stratford

Saturday 29th June 2019

The Mazey Day Cornishman (Pathfinder Tours)

  • D9009 Tame Bridge Parkway (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Bromsgrove (pu) - Droitwich Spa (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Truro (sd) - St. Erth (sd) - Penzance (break/rev) & return

The Yorkshireman (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60103 Ealing Broadway (pu) - St.Albans (pu) - Luton (pu) - Bedford (pu) - Kettering (pu) - Melton Mowbray (pu) - Erewash Valley Line - Chesterfield - Conisbrough - Doncaster - York
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Yor (pu) - Chesterfield - Erewash Valley Line - Melton Mowbray (sd) - Kettering (sd) - Bedford (sd) - Luton (sd) - St. Albans (sd) - Ealing Broadway

The Cathedrals Express - The Angel Of The North: Day 1 (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba London Victoria (pu) - Shenfield (pu) - Colchester (pu) - Ipswich (pu) - Bury St. Edmunds (pu) - Ely (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Newcastle upon Tyne

Sunday 30th June 2019

English Riviera Express (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Weston-super-Mare (pu) - Bridgwater (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

Tuesday 2nd July 2019

The Cathedrals Express - The Angel Of The North: Day 3 (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam tba Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Peterborough (sd) - Ely (sd) - Bury St. Edmunds (sd) - Ipswich (sd) - Colchester (sd) - Shenfield (sd) - London Victoria

Wednesday 3rd July 2019

Dorset Coast Express (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Keynsham (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Bradford upon Avon (pu) - Westbury - Castle Cary - Yeovil Pen Mill -
  • LSL Class 47 Yeovil Pen Mill - Maiden Newton - Dorchester - Weymouth
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Weymouth (pu) - Dorchester - Maiden Newton - Yeovil Pen Mill - CastleCary - Westbury - Bradford upon Avon (sd) - Bath Spa (sd) - Keynsham (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Saturday 6th July 2019

(Hastings Diesels Limited)

Provisional

The Dart & Torbay Express (Pathfinder Tours)

  • Diesel TBA Tame Bridge Parkway (pu) - Stourbridge Junction (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Droitwich Spa (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) -
  • 60163 Bristol Temple Meads - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear
  • 60163 Kingswear - Paignton (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) -
  • Diesel TBA Bristol Temple Meads - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Cam & Dursley (sd) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Droitwich Spa (sd) - Kidderminster (sd) - Stourbridge Junction (sd) - Tame Bridge Parkway

The Bournemouth Belle (Railway Touring Company)

  • 35018 London Waterloo (pu) - Weybridge - Woking - Basingstoke - Eastleigh - Southampton Central - Bournemouth (break/rev) & return

Sunday 7th July 2019

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • 60103 York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

English Rivieras Express (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Bristol Temple Meads - Bath Spa (pu) - Bradford upon Avon (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Frome (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

Tuesday 9th July 2019

The End Of Southern Steam (Railway Touring Company)

  • 35018 London Waterloo (pu) - Weybridge - Woking - Basingstoke - Salibury - Yeovil Junction
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Yeovil Junction - Maiden Newton - Weymouth
  • 35018 Weymouth - Bournemouth - Southampton Central - Eastleigh - Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - London Waterloo

Wednesday 10th July 2019

The Fellsman (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Leyland (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Clitheroe (pu) - Hellifield (pu) - S&C - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Carlisle (pu) - Appleby (pu) - S&C - Hellifield (sd) - Clitheroe (sd) - Blackburn (sd) - Leyland (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

Saturday 13th July 2019

The Tyne-Tees Express (565 Railtours)

  • Class 37 and TBA tnt Birmingham New Street (pu) - Lifford Curve - Tamworth (pu) - Derby (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Beighton Junction - York Avoider - Thirsk - Hartlepool - Sunderland - Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Class 37 and TBA tnt Newcastle upon Tyne (pu) - Blythe & Tyne - Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Class 37 and TBA tnt Newcastle upon Tyne - Darlington - York - Beighton Junction - Chesterfield (sd) - Derby (sd) - Alrewas - Lichfield (TV or City tbc) (sd) - Birmingham New Street -
Provisional

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - (Watford Junction u) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - (Northampton (pu) ) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • 45690 or 45699 Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • 45690 or 45699 Carlisle (pu) - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn (set-down for Preston by service train) - Farington Junction
  • 86259 farington Junction - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - (Northampton (sd) - by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - (Watford Junction (sd) - by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

Buxton & Peak Forest (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Stafford - Crewe - warrington - Chat Moss - Manchester Piccadilly - Stockport - Chapel-en-le-Frith - Buxton Spa
  • TBA Buxton Spa - Peak Forest - Chinley North Junction - Hazel Grove - Altrincham - Knutsford - Northwich - Middlewich - Sandbach - Crewe - Stafford - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston

Sunday 14th July 2019

The Pembroke Coast Express (Pathfinder Tours)

  • 60163 Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Severn Tunnel Junction (pu) - Newport (pu) - Cardiff Central (pu) - Swansea District Line - Carmarthen
  • Diesel TBA Carmarthen - Tenby
  • 60163 Tenby - Llanelli - Neath - Bridgend - Vale of Glamorgan Line - Cardiff Central (sd) - Newport (sd) - Severn Tunnel Junction (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Twyford (pu) - Reading (pu) - Salisbury (sd) - Sherborne (sd) - Yeovil Junction (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 17th July 2019

The Fellsman (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Leyland (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Clitheroe (pu) - Hellifield (pu) - S&C - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Carlisle (pu) - Appleby (pu) - S&C - Hellifield (sd) - Clitheroe (sd) - Blackburn (sd) - Leyland (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

Thursday 18th July 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA Southend East (pu) - Upminter (pu) - Barking (pu) - Stratford (pu) - Winchester
  • Steam TBA Winchester - West London (tba)
  • WCRC Class 47/57 West London -Stratford (sd) - Barking (sd) - Upminster (sd) - Southend East

Saturday 20th July 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel/Electric tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Retford (pu) - darlington - York - Tyne Yard
  • 60163 Tyne Yard - Hexham - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - S&C - Hellifield - Skipton - Leeds - Doncaster
  • Diesel/Electric tba Doncaster - Retford (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

The Cumbrian Explorer (Pathfinder Tours)

  • DRS Class 68 & 88 Didcot Parkway (pu) - Oxford (pu) - Banbury (pu) - Leamington Spa (pu) - Coventry (pu) - Birmingham International (pu) - Tame Bridge Parkway (pu) - Stafford (pu) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Crewe (pu) - Runcorn (pu) - Liverpool Lime Street (pu) -
  • WCRC Stem Pool tba Liverpool Lime Street - Broad Street (pu) - St. Helens Central (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Blackburn (pu) - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • WCRC Steam Pool tba Carlisle (pu) - Shap - Preston (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - St. Helens Central (sd) - Broad Street (sd) - Liverpool Lime Street (sd) -
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Liverpool Lime Street - Runcorn (sd) - Crewe

Welsh Marches Express (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Whitchurch (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Hereford - Newport - Cardiff (break/rev) & return

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA London Victoria (pu) - Wimbledon (pu) - Woking (pu) - Portsmouth Harbour (Isle of Wight)
  • Steam TBA Portsmouth Harbour - Woking (sd) - Wimbledon (sd) - London Waterloo

The Cathedrals Express (add-on Excursion) (Steam Dreams)

Sunday 21st July 2019

The North Wales Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Liverpool Lime Street (pu) - Runcorn (pu) - Crewe
  • 45690 Crewe (pu) - Chester (pu) - Llandudno Junction (sd) - Bangor (sd) - Holyhead
  • 45690 Holyhead (pu) - Bangor (pu) - Llandudno Junction (pu) - Chester (sd) - Crewe (sd) -
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Crewe - Runcorn (sd) - Liverpool Lime Street

The Royal Duchy (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam tba Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Plymouth (sd) - Par
  • Steam tba Par (pu) - Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Taunton (sd) - Yatton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Tuesday 23rd July 2019

The Welsh Mountaineer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 48151 and 45699 Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Stockport - Chester (pu) (rev) - Llandudno Junction (rev) - Blaenau Ffestiniog (break/rev) & return

Thursday 25th July 2019

The Dorset Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

Saturday 27th July 2019

The Return Of Thunder Vac (Branch Line Society)

  • 50008 and DBC Class 67 tnt Dery (pu) - Alfreton - Sheffield (pu) - Swinton - Leeds (pu) - York - Durham - Haltwhistle - Carlisle (break/rev) - S&C - Garsdale (photo stop) - Ribblehead - Leeds (sd) - Hambleton South Junction - Doncaster - Sheffield (sd) - Derby

The Hadrian (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Leicester (pu) - Loughborough (pu) - East Midlands Parkway (pu) - Beeston (pu) - Ilkeston (pu) - Alfreton (pu) - Chgesterfield (pu) - Hellifield
  • 45690 or 45699 Hellifield -S&C - Carlisle
  • 45690 or 45699 Carlisle (pu) - Hexham - Durham - Darlington - York
  • WCRC Class 47/57 York - Chesterfield (sd) - Alfreton (sd) - Ilkeston (sd) - Beeston (sd) - East Midlands Parkway (sd) - Loughborough (sd) - Leicester

The West Somerset Steam Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 or 60009 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - Westbury - Taunton - Bishops Lydeard
  • WSR Steam Bishops Lydeard - Minehad
  • WSR Steam Minehead - Bishops Lydeard
  • 6233 or 60009 Bishops Lydeard - Taunton - Westbury - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

Sunday 28th July 2019

The Torbay Express (Torbay Express Ltd)

  • Steam tba Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Trowbridge (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

Swanage Sunday Specials (featuring London Transport 4TC Set) (UK Railtours)

  • Class 73/1 x 2 London Waterloo (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Southampton Central - Bournemouth - Worgret Junction - Corfe (sd) - Swanage (break/rev) & return

Thursday 1st August 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA London Paddington (pu) - Maidenhead (pu) - Reading (pu) - Swindon (pu) - Gloucester (sd) (pu) - Lydney (sd) - Chepstow (sd) - Cardiff Central (break/rev) & return

Saturday 3rd August 2019

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • WCRC Class 47/57 Crewe (pu) -Wilmslow (pu) - Stockport (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Bolton (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • 45690 or 45699 Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • 45690 or 45699 Carlisle - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn (set down for Preston) - Bolton (sd) - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Stockport (sd) - Wilmslow (sd) - Crewe

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA London Euston (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Rugby (pu) - Birmingham New Street (pu) - Stratford-upon-Avon (break/rev) & return

The Irish Mail (UK Railtours)

Sunday 4th August 2019

The Royal Duchy (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam tba Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Plymouth (sd) - Par
  • Steam tba Par (pu) - Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Taunton (sd) - Yatton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

The Forth Bridge & Scottish Borders (SRPS Railtours)

  • Steam TBA Linlithgow (pu) - Dunfermline Town (pu) - Dalgety Bay (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Tweedbank (break/rev) & return (some part of the return journey will probably be diesel hauled)

Swanage Sunday Specials (featuring London Transport 4TC Set) (UK Railtours)

  • Class 73/1 x 2 London Waterloo (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Southampton Central - Bournemouth - Worgret Junction - Corfe (sd) - Swanage (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 7th August 2019

Welsh Marches Express (Saphos Trains)

  • tbc Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Crewe (pu)
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Whitchurch (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Herteford - Newport - Cardiff Central
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Cardiff Central (pu) - Newport - Hereford - Shrewsbury (sd) - Whitchurch (sd) - Crewe (sd) -
  • tbc Crewe - Hartford (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Preston

Thursday 8th August 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

The Dorset Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

Saturday 10th August 2019

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - (by service train to Milton Keynes Central) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - (by service train to Rugby) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth
  • 45690 or 45699 Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • 45690 or 45699 Carlisle (pu) - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Farington Junction
  • 86259 Farington Junction - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - (Northampton (sd) - by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - (Watford Junction (sd) - by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

The Atlantic Coast Express (UK Railtours)

  • 35028 London Waterloo (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Salisbury - Yeovil Junction - Honiton - Exeter Central (sd) - Exeter St. Davids
  • 35028 Exeter St. Davids - Taunton - Bristol Temple Meads - Bath Spa - Westbury - Salisbury - Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - London Waterloo

Sunday 11th August 2019

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 or 45690 York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

The Forth Bridge & Scottish Borders (SRPS Railtours)

  • Steam TBA Linlithgow (pu) - Dunfermline Town (pu) - Dalgety Bay (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Tweedbank (break/rev) & return (some part of the return journey will probably be diesel hauled)

The Torbay Express (Torbay Express Ltd)

  • Steam TBA Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Weston-super-Mare (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

Swanage Sunday Specials (featuring London Transport 4TC Set) (UK Railtours)

  • Class 73/1 x 2 London Waterloo (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Southampton Central - Bournemouth - Worgret Junction - Corfe (sd) - Swanage (break/rev) & return

Tuesday 13th August 2019

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA West Brompton (pu) - Clapham Junction - Cheam (pu) - Leatherhead (pu) - Clandon (pu) - Guildford (pu) - Haslemere (pu) - Bournemouth (pu) - Weymouth
  • Diesel TBA Weymouth - Bournemouth (sd) - Eastleigh
  • Steam TBA Eastleigh - Haslemere (sd) - Guildford (sd) - Clandon (sd) - Leatherhead (sd) - Cheam (sd) - Clapham Junction (sd) - West Brompton

Wednesday 14th August 2019

The Lakelander (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Preston (pu) - Shap - Carlisle
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Carlisle (pu) - Cumbrian Coast Line - Ulverston - Carnforth - Preston (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

Saturday 17th August 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel/Electric tba London Kings Cross (pu) - Potters Bar (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Retford (pu) - Darlington - York - Tyne Yard
  • 60163 Tyne Yard - Hexham - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - S&C - Hellifield - Skipton - Leeds - Doncaster
  • Diesel/Electric tba Doncaster - Retford (sd) - Peterborough (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Potters Bar (sd) - London Kings Cross

The West Somerset Steam Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 or 60009 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Newbury (pu) - westbury - Taunton - Bishops Lydeard
  • WSR Steam Bishops Lydeard - Minehad
  • WSR Steam Minehead - Bishops Lydeard
  • 6233 or 60009 Bishops Lydeard - Taunton - Westbury - Newbury (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

By Routemaster To The Lost Village Of Imber (featuring London Transport 4TC Set) (UK Railtours)

  • TBA London Waterloo (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Warminster
  • TBA Warminster - Romsey - Southampton Central - Winchester - Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - London Waterloo

Sunday 18th August 2019

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 or 45690 York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

The Forth Bridge & Scottish Borders (SRPS Railtours)

  • Steam TBA Linlithgow (pu) - Dunfermline Town (pu) - Dalgety Bay (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Tweedbank (break/rev) & return (some part of the return journey will probably be diesel hauled)

The Torbay Express (Torbay Express Ltd)

  • Steam TBA Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Weston-super-Mare (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

Swanage Sunday Special (featuring London Transport 4TC Set) (UK Railtours)

  • GBRf Class 73/1 x 2 London Waterloo (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Southampton Central - Bournemouth - Worgret Junction - Corfe (sd) - Swanage (break/rev) & return

Wednesday 21st August 2019

The William Shakespeare (Saphos Trains)

  • LSL Class 47 Shrewsbury (pu) - Gobowen (pu) - Chirk (pu) - Ruabon (pu) - Wrexham General (pu) - Chester (pu) - Crewe (pu) -
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe - Stafford (pu) - Walsall - Sutton Park Line - Small Heath - Stratford upon Avon
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Stratford upon Avon (pu) - Small Heath - Sutton Park Line - Walsall - Stafford (sd) - Crewe (sd) -
  • LSL Class 47 Crewe - Chester (sd) - Wrexham General (sd) - Ruabon (sd) - Chirk (sd) - Gobowen (sd) - Shrewsbury

Thursday 22nd August 2019

The Dorset Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

Saturday 24th August 2019

The North Briton (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • Diesel tba Grantham (pu) - Nottingham (pu) - Ilkeston (pu) - Chesterfield (pu) - Doncaster (pu) -
  • 60163 Doncaster - Leeds - Skipton - Hellifield - S&C - Carlisle
  • 60163 Carlisle (pu) - Hexham - Tyne Yard
  • Diesel tba Tyne Yard - York - Doncaster (sd) - Chesterfield (sd) - Ilkeston (sd) - Nottingham (sd) - Grantham

The Cotswold Venturer (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 or 60009 London Paddington (pu) - Slough (pu) - Reading (pu) - Didcot Parkway (pu) - Oxford - Moreton-in-Marsh - Evesham - Worcester Shrub Hill
  • 6233 or 60009 Worcester Shrub Hill - Cheltenham Spa - Stroud - Sapperton - Swindon - Didcot Parkway (sd) - Reading (sd) - Slough (sd) - London Paddington

The Palatine (UK Railtours)

  • LSL Diesel/Electric London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - Crewe
  • LSL Steam Pool Crewe - Farington Curve Jn - Blackburn - Copy PIt - Todmorden - Manchester Victoria - Warrington - Crewe
  • LSL Diesel/Electric Crewe - Northampton (sd) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - London Euston (sd)

Sunday 25th August 2019

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 or 45690 York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

The Forth Bridge & Scottish Borders (SRPS Railtours)

  • Steam TBA Linlithgow (pu) - Dunfermline Town (pu) - Dalgety Bay (pu) - Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Tweedbank (break/rev) & return (some part of the return journey will probably be diesel hauled)

Saturday 31st August 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

The Golden Banker (Charity Railtours)

Provisional

The Cathedrals Express (Steam Dreams)

  • Steam TBA London Kings cross u- Hertford North (pu) - Stevenage (pu) - Cambridge (pu) - Ely (pu) - Norwich
  • Diesel TBA Norwich - Great Yarmouth
  • Steam TBA Great Yarmouth - Ely (sd) - Cambridge (sd) - Stevenage (sd) - Hertford North (sd) - London Kings Cross

Sunday 1st September 2019

The Royal Duchy (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam tba Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Plymouth (sd) - Par
  • Steam tba Par (pu) - Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Taunton (sd) - Yatton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Thursday 5th September 2019

The Dorset Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

Saturday 7th September 2019

The Aberdonian (bookings Through UK Railtours) (A1 Steam Locomotive Trust)

  • 60163 Edinburgh Waverley (pu) - Haymarket (pu) - Dalmeny - Forth Bridge - Inverkeithing - Kirkcaldy - Tay Bridge - Dundee - Montrose - Stonehaven - Aberdeen (break/rev) & return

Settle, Carlisle & Cumbrian Coast Circular (NENTA Traintours)

  • DRS Class 68 x 2 TNT Norwich (pu) - Diss (pu) - Ipswich (pu) - Stowmarket (pu) - Bury St. Edmunds (pu) - Cambridge (by service train from Ely) (pu) - Ely (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle
  • DRS Class 68 Carlisle (pu) - Grange over Sands (pu) - Peterborough (sd) - March (sd) - Ely (sd) - (Cambridge (sd) - by service train from Ely) - Bury St. Edmunds (sd) - Stowmarket (sd) - Ipswich (sd) - Diss (sd) - Norwich

The Cheshireman (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 or 60009 Norwich (pu) - Wymondham (pu) - Attleborough (pu) - Thetford (pu) - Brandon (pu) - March (pu) - Peterborough (pu) - Leicester (pu) - Hincley - Nuneaton - Stafford - Crewe - Chester
  • 6233 or 60009 Chester - Crewe - Stafford - Nuneaton - Hinckley - Leicester (sd) - Peterborough (sd) -
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Peterborough - March (sd) - Brandon (sd) - Thetford (sd) - Attleborough (sd) - Wymondham (sd) - Norwich

Sunday 8th September 2019

The Waverley (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45596 or 45690 York (pu) - Leeds (pu) - Shipley (pu) - Keighley (pu) - Skipton (pu) - Hellifield - Appleby (sd) - Carlisle (break/rev) & return

The Torbay Express (Torbay Express Ltd)

  • Steam tba Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Trowbridge (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

Tuesday 10th September 2019

Highlands & Islands With Flying Scotsman: Day 2 (Steam Dreams)

Thursday 12th September 2019

The Swanage Belle (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 or 60009 London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Bournemouth - Poole - Wareham - Worgret Junction - Corfe Castle - Swanage
  • Diesel TBA Swanage - Wareham - Bournemouth - Southampton Central
  • 6233 or 60009 Southampton Central - Redbridge - Romsey - Andover - Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - Staines (sd) - London Victoria

The Swanage Belle (Swanage Railway)

  • 6233 or 60009 London Victoria (pu) - Staines (pu) - Woking (pu) - Basingstoke (pu) - Bournemouth (sd) - Swanage
  • WCRC Class 47/57 Swanage (pu) - Southampton Central
  • 6233 and 60009 Southampton Central - Romsey - Andover -Basingstoke (sd) - Woking (sd) - Staines (sd) - London Victoria

Saturday 14th September 2019

The Yorkshireman (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Warrington Bank Quy (pu) - Newton-le-Willows (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Hope Valley Line - Sheffield - Church Fenton - York
  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 York (pu) - Calder Valley - Todmorden - Rochdale - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Newton-le-Willows (sd) - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

Sunday 15th September 2019

The Royal Duchy (Railway Touring Company)

  • Steam tba Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Yatton (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Plymouth (sd) - Par
  • Steam tba Par (pu) - Plymouth (pu) - Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Taunton (sd) - Yatton (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads

Saturday 21st September 2019

The Pennine Blackpool Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - (by service train to Milton Keynes Central) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - (by service train to Rugby) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • WCRC Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • WCRC Steam Pool Carlisle (pu) - Appleby - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn - Farington Junction - Preston - Blackpool North
  • 86259 Blackpool North (pu) - Preston - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - (Northampton (sd) - by service train from Rugby) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - (Watford Junction (sd) - by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

Sunday 22nd September 2019

The Torbay Express (Torbay Express Ltd)

  • Steam tba Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bath Spa (pu) - Trowbridge (pu) - Westbury (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Paignton (sd) - Kingswear (break/rev) & return

Friday 27th September 2019

The Autumn Highlander: Day 1 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Exeter St. Davids (pu) - Taunton (pu) - Weston-super-Mare (pu) - Bristol Temple Meads (pu) - Bristol Parkway (pu) - Cam & Dursley (pu) - Cheltenham Spa (pu) - Worcester Shrub Hill (pu) - Kidderminster (pu) - Wolverhampton (pu) - Shrewsbury (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Shap - Beattock - Stirling - Aviemore

Saturday 28th September 2019

The Autumn Highlander: Day 2 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore - Kyle of Lochalsh (break/rev) & return

The Cumbrian Coast Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - (by service train to Milton Keynes Central) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - (by service train to Rugby) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • WCRC Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • WCRC Steam Pool Carlisle (pu) - Cumbrian Coast Line - Carnforth
  • 86259 Carnforth - Preston (sd) - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (by service train from Rugby) - milton Keynes central - Watford Junction (by service train from Milton Keynes Central)- London Euston

Sunday 29th September 2019

The Autumn Highlande: Day 3 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore - Thurso
  • TBA Wick - Aviemore

Monday 30th September 2019

The Autumn Highlander: Day 4 (Pathfinder Tours)

  • TBA Aviemore (pu) - Shap - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Shrewsbury (sd) - Wolverhampton (sd) - Kidderminster (sd) - Worcester Shrub Hill (sd) - Cheltenham Spa (sd) - Cam & Dursley (sd) - Bristol Parkway (sd) - Bristol Temple Meads (sd) - Weston-super-Mare (sd) - Taunton (sd) - Exeter St. Davids

Saturday 12th October 2019

The Cumbrian Mountain Express (Railway Touring Company)

  • 86259 London Euston (pu) - Watford Junction (pu) - (by service train to Milton Keynes Central) - Milton Keynes Central (pu) - Northampton (pu) - (by service train to Rugby) - Rugby (pu) - Nuneaton (pu) - Crewe (pu) - Preston (pu) - Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • WCRC Steam Pool Carnforth - Shap - Carlisle
  • WCRC Steam Pool Carlisle - S&C - Hellifield - Blackburn (set down for Preston) - Farington Junction
  • 86259 Farington Junction - Crewe (sd) - Nuneaton (sd) - Rugby (sd) - Northampton (sd) - (by service train from Crewe) - Milton Keynes Central (sd) - Watford Junction (sd) - (by service train from Milton Keynes Central) - London Euston

Saturday 19th October 2019

The Yorkshireman (Railway Touring Company)

  • 6233 or 60009 Ealing Broadway (pu) - St.Albans (pu) - Luton (pu) - Bedford (pu) - Kettering (pu) - Melton Mowbray (pu) - Erewash Valley Line - Chesterfield - Conisbrough - Doncaster - York
  • WCRC Class 47/57 York (pu) - Chesterfield - Erewash Valley Line - Melton Mowbray (sd) - Kettering (sd) - Bedford (sd) - Luton (sd) - St. Albans (sd) - Ealing Broadway

Saturday 26th October 2019

Golden Arrow (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 70000 London Victoria (pu) - Canterbury (break/rev) & return

Sunday 3rd November 2019

The Tin Bath (Railway Touring Company)

  • 45690 or 45699 Preston (pu) - Wigan North Western (pu) - Manchester Victoria (pu) - Chinley - Hope Valley Line - Sheffield - Chapeltown -Barnsley - Penistone - Derby Dale - Huddersfield - Brighouse - Calder Valley - Copy Pit - Blackburn - Manchester Victoria (sd) - Wigan North Western (sd) - Preston

Saturday 9th November 2019

The Citadel (Spirit Of The Lakes) (West Coast Railtours)

Additional Tour Information

This tour will be hauled by two Black 5s from the pool quoted in the listings

Added 12:01 on Sunday 24th February 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019

Pennine Moors Christmas Explorer (Saphos Trains)

  • 34046 or 46100 or 70000 Crewe (pu) - Hartford (pu) - Warrington Bank Quay (pu) - Rochdale - Todmorden - Copy Pit - Accrington - Blackburn - Leyland;and - Warrington Bank Quay (sd) - Hartford (sd) - Crewe

Welcome to the new Railway Herald website. You have requested access to the part of the site that is only available to members.

Why not subscribe now for

£ 23 per year

Subscribe now and get access to our weekly digital magazine and online news content.


Or sign up for a FREE account, and share your railway imagery with thousands of enthusiasts across the globe.

Already Registered?

Enter your username and password below
to login to the website

Keep me logged in ? Forgotten your password?